KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

punti di demerito

English translation: Demerits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Punti di demerito
English translation:Demerits
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

07:49 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: punti di demerito
Assegnare 10 punti di demerito.
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
issuing 10 demerits
Explanation:
controlla il sito qui sotto come esempio (ma la parola non e' usata solo in contesto scolastico)

Ciao!
Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9demerit pointsAngela Valenti
5 +2issuing 10 demerits
Rita Bandinelli
3 +1minus points
jerrie
4points minus
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points minus


Explanation:
punti di demerito as opposed to punti de merito

to give 10 points minus

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
demerit points


Explanation:
Just a guess as context is lacking, but demerit points could be applicable in things like a game, a driving test, ISO inspection. In other words, points deducted.

Angela Valenti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy: How many of these did I clock up at school??? :-)
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Bilingualduo: Of course, I only got merits;-P
2 hrs
  -> teacher's pet, maybe :-)

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  Marion Burns: or simply "demerits"
4 hrs

agree  VERTERE
5 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
5 hrs

agree  Paola Guardini
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minus points


Explanation:
to give 10 minus points (as opposed to plus points)

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: yes, not 'points minus'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issuing 10 demerits


Explanation:
controlla il sito qui sotto come esempio (ma la parola non e' usata solo in contesto scolastico)

Ciao!


    Reference: http://www.lcscrusaders.com/lcs/studentinformation/onlinehan...
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns
3 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
9 hrs