KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

collocamento

English translation: job placement/employment matters.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collocamento
English translation:job placement/employment matters.
Entered by: moxwhite

08:14 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Orientamento professionale
Italian term or phrase: collocamento
Il centro per l'impiego.

E' un luogo dove le persone in cerca di lavoro e le imprese possono rivolgersi per svolgere tutte le procedure amministrative del collocamento.

I know that 'uffici di collocamento' were the old style unemployment offices but how should I phrase it here? T.I.A.
moxwhite
job placement/employment matters.
Explanation:
'job centre' is of course an exclusively British concept and therefore the best term for the British reader. To render the concept in a way clear to all, I'd go for 'unemployment office':

Job Centre/ Unemployment Office: government office providing a service to both job seekers and employers on all job placement/employment matters/ providing a job placement service to both employers and job seekers.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed - they were all quite similar responses but as I have to choose one answer, I've gone with this one because I used both 'employment matters' and 'job placement' in different parts of the text.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5job placement
Lanna Castellano
5If it's the actual name of the place you're after....
Rick Henry
5job placement/employment matters.manducci
4formalities regarding employment
Don Green


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formalities regarding employment


Explanation:
A possible translation could be:
It is the place where people seeking work and businesses (companies) can turn to for all formalities regarding employment.

procedure amministrative is the necessary paperwork to obtain an objective, in this case, employment.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
job placement


Explanation:
(at least in UK)
job centre: a place to assist jobseekers and employers with all job placement formalities

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
18 mins

agree  manducci: .
1 hr

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 hr

agree  Kimmy
2 hrs

agree  Paola Guardini
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
job placement/employment matters.


Explanation:
'job centre' is of course an exclusively British concept and therefore the best term for the British reader. To render the concept in a way clear to all, I'd go for 'unemployment office':

Job Centre/ Unemployment Office: government office providing a service to both job seekers and employers on all job placement/employment matters/ providing a job placement service to both employers and job seekers.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed - they were all quite similar responses but as I have to choose one answer, I've gone with this one because I used both 'employment matters' and 'job placement' in different parts of the text.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If it's the actual name of the place you're after....


Explanation:
"employment office" is a fairly neutral term. In the US it would be called "employment agency".
Unemployment office is something different in the US - it's where unemployed workers go to apply for state unemployment benefits.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623