KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sussidiarieta' istituzionale

English translation: institutional subsidiarity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sussidiarieta' istituzionale
English translation:institutional subsidiarity
Entered by: moxwhite

08:46 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ orientamento professionale
Italian term or phrase: sussidiarieta' istituzionale
Spetta alle Amministrazioni Provinciali l'organizzazione e la gestione della Rete territoriale dei servizi per l'impiego garantandone l'integrazione con le funzioni di orientamento, formazione professionale, e con le politiche sociali secondo il principio della sussidiarieta' istituzionale.

I understand the principle but how can I put it succinctly in English? T.I.A.
moxwhite
institutional subsidiarity
Explanation:
... The independent sector provides the bulk of social services under the principle of institutional subsidiarity and there has been significant expansion of ...
www.eurofound.ie/living/socpub_cstudies/germany.htm
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
I have not heard the term used in English but I don't get out much! I certainly don't think Joe Bloggs would know what it related to, so I have added a brief explanation. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5institutional subsidiarityJacek Krankowski
3institutionalized support
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institutionalized support


Explanation:
...could be an option...

Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
institutional subsidiarity


Explanation:
... The independent sector provides the bulk of social services under the principle of institutional subsidiarity and there has been significant expansion of ...
www.eurofound.ie/living/socpub_cstudies/germany.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
I have not heard the term used in English but I don't get out much! I certainly don't think Joe Bloggs would know what it related to, so I have added a brief explanation. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: it's an established Euro-principle, however ugly the language!
15 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli: I agree in full
58 mins

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

agree  Kimmy
4 hrs