KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

PROMOZIONE

English translation: PROMOTED TO; PROMOTED FROM; COMPLETION OF PREVIOUS YEAR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PROMOZIONE
English translation:PROMOTED TO; PROMOTED FROM; COMPLETION OF PREVIOUS YEAR
Entered by: Emanuela Corbetta

09:29 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: PROMOZIONE
TITOLO DI AMMISSIONE: PROMOZIONE
Si tratta della traduzione di una pagella scolastica
Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
promotion/completion of previous year
Explanation:
forse questo brano dell'Unesco su "student flow analysis" ti puo' essere utile


The assessment of internal efficiency and wastage in education uses techniques similar to those from cohort analysis in demography. A cohort is defined as a group of persons who jointly experience a series of specific events over a period of time. Accordingly, we may define a 'school cohort' as a 'group of pupils (students) who join the first grade of a given cycle in the same school year, and subsequently experience the events of promotion, repetition, dropout or successful completion of the final grade, each in his/her own way'.

There are three ways to analyse educational internal efficiency by means of the cohort student flow method, depending on the type of data collected. These methods are as follows : true cohort, apparent cohort, and reconstructed cohort.


The ideal way to obtain a precise assessment of wastage is through the use of the true cohort method, which involves either longitudinal study in monitoring the progress of a selected cohort of pupils through the educational cycle, or through retrospective study of school records in order to retrace the flows of pupils through the grades in past years. This method, however, is more costly and time-consuming and requires a good and reliable school-records system based on some sort of individualised pupil/student information. For this reason, this method is not yet generalized.

Devo dire che al mio orecchio nordamericano "promotion" e' termine estraneo in questo contesto e utilizzerei piuttosto il secondo.

buon lavoro





Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie Paola,
anche al mio orecchio promotion risultava estraneo e proprio per questo ho chiesto aiuto a voi colleghi. Sembra però che si usi, soprattutto "promoted from" o "promoted to" piuttosto che "promotion".
In ogni caso credo che userò il tuo secondo suggerimento.
Grazie anche a CBolton
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4promotion
Catherine Bolton
4 +1Graduating Class - or Class of 19XX if you have the year)
Arthur Borges
4promotion/completion of previous year
CLS Lexi-tech
4list of graduatesMaricica W.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list of graduates


Explanation:
Career Services Office CSO Home
1999 Graduate Survey Report

List of Graduates

Click on one of the links below to see respondents' job titles, employers, and type of work.

http://www.gse.harvard.edu/~cso/99graduates_list.htm



    Reference: http://www.gse.harvard.edu/~cso/99graduates_list.htm
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 39

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promotion


Explanation:
I think "titolo di ammissione" is intended as the reason the person has been admitted to whatever school (for example, from middle school to high school).
If you transfer mid-year, this would probably say "transfer", but at the end of the school year you move to the next grade because you were promoted.

Since you use the word "pagella", I assume you are referring to a report card from elementary/middle/high school.
University grades are not usually listed as pagella.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 10:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given your addition comment, I\'d definitely use \"promotion\". Children are \"promoted\" to the next class.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
20 mins

agree  Bilingualduo
52 mins

agree  Kimmy
1 hr

neutral  snatalieg: In the US children GRADUATE from one grade(class) to the next.
4 hrs

agree  Ornella Grannis
17 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotion/completion of previous year


Explanation:
forse questo brano dell'Unesco su "student flow analysis" ti puo' essere utile


The assessment of internal efficiency and wastage in education uses techniques similar to those from cohort analysis in demography. A cohort is defined as a group of persons who jointly experience a series of specific events over a period of time. Accordingly, we may define a 'school cohort' as a 'group of pupils (students) who join the first grade of a given cycle in the same school year, and subsequently experience the events of promotion, repetition, dropout or successful completion of the final grade, each in his/her own way'.

There are three ways to analyse educational internal efficiency by means of the cohort student flow method, depending on the type of data collected. These methods are as follows : true cohort, apparent cohort, and reconstructed cohort.


The ideal way to obtain a precise assessment of wastage is through the use of the true cohort method, which involves either longitudinal study in monitoring the progress of a selected cohort of pupils through the educational cycle, or through retrospective study of school records in order to retrace the flows of pupils through the grades in past years. This method, however, is more costly and time-consuming and requires a good and reliable school-records system based on some sort of individualised pupil/student information. For this reason, this method is not yet generalized.

Devo dire che al mio orecchio nordamericano "promotion" e' termine estraneo in questo contesto e utilizzerei piuttosto il secondo.

buon lavoro








    Reference: http://www.uis.unesco.org/en/stats/statistics/indicators/i_p...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie Paola,
anche al mio orecchio promotion risultava estraneo e proprio per questo ho chiesto aiuto a voi colleghi. Sembra però che si usi, soprattutto "promoted from" o "promoted to" piuttosto che "promotion".
In ogni caso credo che userò il tuo secondo suggerimento.
Grazie anche a CBolton

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Graduating Class - or Class of 19XX if you have the year)


Explanation:
Standard US English.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi
6 hrs