KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

completi da camera

English translation: loungewear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:completi da camera
English translation:loungewear
Entered by: Grace Anderson

13:54 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ ladies' nightwear
Italian term or phrase: completi da camera
"...nasce nel 1959 quando la Sig.ra XXX inizia a creare preziosi completi da camera in seta in un piccolo spazio ritagliato nella propria casa"
Grace Anderson
Italy
loungewear + sleepwear
Explanation:
While I don't disagree on sleepwear, I think we need to consider the context of 1959! "Completi da camera" would probably best be translated as "loungewear and sleepwear". Way back when, before the days of women's lib, it certainly wasn't inconceivable that women would wear these types of garments to lounge around the house.
The term is still in vogue today, but I did find this "vintage site" that uses both terms.
I think sleepwear alone is too limiting, given that your sentence doesn't say "camicie da notte" or the like. Loungewear would also include robes.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone - I'll go with loungewear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2loungewear + sleepwear
Catherine Bolton
5sleepwearGail
4 +1intimate apparel
Rick Henry
3bedroom set / sleep set / nightwear setkrhoden


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bedroom set / sleep set / nightwear set


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the first website (Argos Additions), you need to follow the thread to WOWEN\'S, then NIGHTWEAR, then NIGHTWEAR SETS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be plural sets.


    Reference: http://www.argosadditions.co.uk/additions/category.asp?brand...
    Reference: http://www.imperialtrading.ca/nl.htm
krhoden
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intimate apparel


Explanation:
and you could maybe indclude ensemble in there as well.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sleepwear


Explanation:
Victoria Secret Sleepwear
... Go back to: Catalog > List of Products. View Cart. Victoria Secret Sleepwear, $49.00.
Silk Pajamas by Victoria Secret. Quantity: Silk Pajamas by Victoria Secret. ...
www.specialtygiftwarehouse.com/catalog/ victoria_secret_sleepwear_1439879.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loungewear + sleepwear


Explanation:
While I don't disagree on sleepwear, I think we need to consider the context of 1959! "Completi da camera" would probably best be translated as "loungewear and sleepwear". Way back when, before the days of women's lib, it certainly wasn't inconceivable that women would wear these types of garments to lounge around the house.
The term is still in vogue today, but I did find this "vintage site" that uses both terms.
I think sleepwear alone is too limiting, given that your sentence doesn't say "camicie da notte" or the like. Loungewear would also include robes.


    Reference: http://www.vintagedesignerclothing.com/robes.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone - I'll go with loungewear

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: loungewear is very good...
52 mins

agree  Paola Guardini
3 hrs