KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Ciro Federale Bellinzona

English translation: "Tiro Federale Bellinzona"


19:39 Oct 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Ciro Federale Bellinzona
The phrase is deeply engraved on a silver milk jug, along with the date "1929." I assume it's an award of some kind for (Government, Federal?) services rendered.
Mike
English translation:"Tiro Federale Bellinzona"
Explanation:
http://www.sse.ch/ineichen/nauktione1.htm
see item #37
Selected response from:

Ornella Grannis
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"Tiro Federale Bellinzona"
Ornella Grannis
3either a prize or an item to commemorate a national shooting contest
writeaway


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Tiro Federale Bellinzona"


Explanation:
http://www.sse.ch/ineichen/nauktione1.htm
see item #37

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
47 mins

agree  gmel117608
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
either a prize or an item to commemorate a national shooting contest


Explanation:
there is also a site with a watch. (see answer above). either prizes or items to commemorate the event.
Bellizona is in the Italian speaking part of Switzerland (Ticino).
I don't know what kind of shooting contest it is.
Perhaps someone who knows about this can help you further.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 588