KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Falla finita!

English translation: stop it/give it a rest/knock it off/cut it out


07:35 Oct 18, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Falla finita!
Sentence in Italian: "cosa state facendo voi due? Fatela finita!"
Saida Scicchitano
English translation:stop it/give it a rest/knock it off/cut it out
Explanation:
tutti sinonimi...

G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks to everybody!
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18stop it/give it a rest/knock it off/cut it out
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5 +1Give it a break!Kimmy
4 +1that's enough!
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
stop it/give it a rest/knock it off/cut it out


Explanation:
tutti sinonimi...

G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks to everybody!

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
0 min

agree  xxxgaya
6 mins

agree  Glenda Janssen
1 hr

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
1 hr

agree  Paola Grassi
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
1 hr

agree  b612: the above mentioned "Give it a break" is correct too, though
2 hrs

agree  Derek Smith: put a sock in it...
2 hrs

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  hjl
4 hrs

agree  Paola Guardini
9 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: cut it out
11 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
16 hrs

agree  SimoC
4 days

agree  gmel117608
7 days

agree  Jane Caddy
8 days

agree  Giusi Pasi
15 days

agree  missdutch
3676 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Give it a break!


Explanation:
:-)
Un'altro opzione

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's enough!


Explanation:
another alternative - Kimmy's and Giovanni's are fine too

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days
  -> thanks, Giuseppe