KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

scamorza con coppa

English translation: scomorza with pork collar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scamorza con coppa
English translation:scomorza with pork collar
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

13:56 Oct 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ menu
Italian term or phrase: scamorza con coppa
Testo di un sito web di un ristorante. Scamorza è un formaggio e coppa una parte di carne di maiale stagionata
Francesco Barbuto
scamorza with pork collar
Explanation:
Scamorza
Description:
Traditional, creamery, stretched, curd cheese made from cow's milk. It is smooth and shiny, traditionally made in a money-bag shape. This cheese resembles Provolne.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is rubbery, with a stringy texture and is drier than mozzarella. Sold young, within two or three days of making, it has a bland, milky taste. The smoked version, Scamorza Affumicate is more popular than the plain and is often used in pasta dishes. It is also served with ham, mushrooms or vegetables. The name of this cheese has somewhat macabre overtones: scamozza is an expression in southern Italy which means \"beheaded\", it is meant here to describe the cheese\'s appearance (tied in a rope bag).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cheese.com/Description.asp?Name=scamorza
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scamorza cheese with coppa ham
Catherine Bolton
4scamorza with pork collar
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scamorza with pork collar


Explanation:
Scamorza
Description:
Traditional, creamery, stretched, curd cheese made from cow's milk. It is smooth and shiny, traditionally made in a money-bag shape. This cheese resembles Provolne.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:05:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is rubbery, with a stringy texture and is drier than mozzarella. Sold young, within two or three days of making, it has a bland, milky taste. The smoked version, Scamorza Affumicate is more popular than the plain and is often used in pasta dishes. It is also served with ham, mushrooms or vegetables. The name of this cheese has somewhat macabre overtones: scamozza is an expression in southern Italy which means \"beheaded\", it is meant here to describe the cheese\'s appearance (tied in a rope bag).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cheese.com/Description.asp?Name=scamorza

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
Thank you

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scamorza cheese with coppa ham


Explanation:
I'd use the Italian term and specify after that, particularly since this is a restaurant menu. In any event, this seems to be the practice, as you can see from the reference below.
BTW, I've heard "coppa" referred to as "capicolla" on the East Coast of the US (a variation of "capocollo", as it's called in central Italy), but this may be too regional for your purposes.

Coppa Ham by Beretta
Coppa is a famous Italian sandwich meat, characterized by its tenderness and very special flavor. Beretta's Coppa is made from first choice pork shoulder, then salted, flavored and dry-cured for at least six months under the strict control of the Beretta quality gurus. Coppa is frequently used as an ingredient in omelettes and is a great addition to the antipasto plate as well. Available hot or sweet.

For the part on scamorza:
scamorze cheese; scamorza; scamorzo
[ska-MOHRT-zuh; ska-MOHRT-zoh]
Though today this Italian cheese is usually made from whole cow's milk (sometimes mixed with sheep's or goat's milk), scamorze was originally made only from buffalo milk.


    Reference: http://www.igourmet.com/shoppe.asp?cat=3&subcat=Hams
    Reference: http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/food/index.ssf?DEF_ID=3...
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906