KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tagliata di pesce spada

English translation: sword-fish chop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tagliata di pesce spada
English translation:sword-fish chop
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

14:31 Oct 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ ristorante
Italian term or phrase: tagliata di pesce spada
Menu di ristorante
Francesco Barbuto
swordfish chops
Explanation:
HTH
Carla
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2swordfish chops
Carla Trapani
4 +2slices of swordfish
Bilingualduo
5swordfish steak
snatalieg
4scusate ...
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swordfish chops


Explanation:
HTH
Carla

Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
2 mins

agree  writeaway: slice of swordfish-fish cuts are not called chops in English
6 mins
  -> but "tagliata" does not mean tagliata a fette :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slices of swordfish


Explanation:
è quello che ho trovato
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min

agree  Gian: Tagliata di pesce spada con rughetta
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scusate ...


Explanation:
Tratto da un menu

Tagliata di pesce spada con rughetta
Slices of swordfish with "rucola"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swordfish steak


Explanation:
in the US it would be referred to as a swordfish steak or filet.
Chops - definitely not!!

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148