KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

gruviera e taleggio

English translation: gruviera cheese and taleggio cheese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Gruviera e taleggio
English translation:gruviera cheese and taleggio cheese
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

14:45 Oct 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ menu
Italian term or phrase: gruviera e taleggio
Menu di ristorante
Francesco Barbuto
groviera cheese e taleggio cheese
Explanation:
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
Penso comunque che "gruviera" sia anche switzerland cheese!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1groviera cheese e taleggio cheese
Bilingualduo
5Groviera and Taleggio
Gian
4Gruyère and Taleggio (cheese)gmel117608
4coomento
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groviera cheese e taleggio cheese


Explanation:
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Grazie.
Penso comunque che "gruviera" sia anche switzerland cheese!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Groviera and Taleggio


Explanation:
Taleggio
Description:
Buttery, delicate, semi-soft and subtlety sweet cheese from Italy made from cow's milk. It usually has a square shape. The cheese has a special taste and aroma. The crust is pinkish-gray and the paste is white, supple and fruity. It ripens in 25 - 50 days and has a fat content of 48 per cent. There is also a cooked-curd version which is firmer and bears a resemblance to Mozzarella. Taleggio is also known as Stracchino (from the Italian stracche (fatigued) which referred to the cows of the area after travelling back to the valley from their grazing season in the high pastures. Taleggio is an excellent dessert cheese that goes very well with a robust wine.

Gruviera cheese; Groviera
[groo-vee-YEHR-uh]
This Italian version of the Swiss GRUYÈRE has a sweet, nutlike flavor that is very like the original. It can be used in any manner suitable for Gruyère. See also CHEESE.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coomento


Explanation:
perché non mettono cheese dopo i nomi?

Groviera but Gruviera cheese
Taleggio, Mozzarella ... without cheese

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gruyère and Taleggio (cheese)


Explanation:

Gruviera è Guryère in inglese. Gli inglesi tendono ad omettere l'accento grave. Quindi lo puoi scrivere anche
Gruyere. Certamente non groviera o gruviera.

Piche nel menu Grueyere e Taleggio sono sotto la voce cheese potresti mettere semplicemente Gruyère and Taleggio.
Inoltre fromaggio svizzero = Swiss cheese NON Switzerland Cheese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 01:12:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa mi sono dimenticato di augurarti buon lavoro!

Giuseppe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 01:18:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

www.gruyere.com/confrerie/buts-e.htm - 9k

Delia Online : Recipes
... they are served. Serves 6. For the filling: 7 oz (200 g) asparagus
tips. 5 oz (150 g) Gruyère cheese, finely grated. 6 large eggs. ...
www.deliaonline.com/recipes/r_0000001193.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 78