KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

imperiale al cioccolato

English translation: Chocolate Imperial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Imperial al cioccolato
English translation:Chocolate Imperial
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

15:00 Oct 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ dolciumi e torte
Italian term or phrase: imperiale al cioccolato
Menu di ristorante. Si tratta di un dolce.
Francesco Barbuto
Chocolate Imperial
Explanation:
This is a fancy ice-cream dish (think banana split, knickerbockerglory, but with chocolate icecream instead).

or, if you wanted to use a more common English term: Chocolate Royale.

I think something along these lines, with an explanation in brackets showing that it is a chocolate icecream dish...
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5imperial chocolate cakeAntonella Andreella
4 +1Chocolate Imperial
Libero_Lang_Lab
3Chocolate icecreamMaricica W.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imperial chocolate cake


Explanation:
Anche se la definizione che ne dà 'Bindi' pare sia diversa... a me pare più affidali quella austriaca...
Le ricette sono soggette alle modifiche dei vari popoli per adattarsi a usi e costumi



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 15:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMPERIAL CHOCOLATE CAKE

David Thornberry/Opryland Culinary Institute

Thursday, February 10, 2000 ? Recipe #2437

White Chocolate Ganache:

1/2 c heavy whipping cream

2 t honey

12 oz white chocolate

1/4 c butter, softened

Directions: Bring heavy cream and honey to boil. Pour over chocolate to melt. Mix thoroughly and allow to cool. Whip until creamy. Add butter a little at a time. Cool until firm.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 07:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I paste here the reference kidly given by Ornella
http://www.rampantrestaurants.com/menus/rbc_cakes_053002.pdf


    Reference: http://www.imperial-torte.at/html/body_cake.html
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: the dessert in question is an ice-cream dish
5 hrs
  -> Pls check your references and mine and my comments before disagreeing!!!

agree  Ornella Grannis: see also:http://www.rampantrestaurants.com/menus/rbc_cakes_053002.pdf
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chocolate icecream


Explanation:
IMPERIAL GOBLET TO THE CHOCOLATE


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=it&u=http://4...
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: to the chocolate would be au chocolat from a computer translation; nothing to do with English at all
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chocolate Imperial


Explanation:
This is a fancy ice-cream dish (think banana split, knickerbockerglory, but with chocolate icecream instead).

or, if you wanted to use a more common English term: Chocolate Royale.

I think something along these lines, with an explanation in brackets showing that it is a chocolate icecream dish...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
13 hrs