KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Produzione abbigliamento conto terzi e conto proprio

English translation: garment/apparel/clothing manufacturing/production for third parties and under own label


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Produzione abbigliamento conto terzi e conto proprio
English translation:garment/apparel/clothing manufacturing/production for third parties and under own label
Entered by: Loredana Calo

15:08 Oct 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Clothing industry
Italian term or phrase: Produzione abbigliamento conto terzi e conto proprio
Ho trovato qualcosa su Kudoz glossary, ma niente di specifico per questa espressione completa.

Qualcuno ha dei suggerimenti?

Grazie, Loredana
Loredana Calo
Italy
garment/apparel/clothing manufacturing/production for third parties and under own label
Explanation:
the choice of the first terms really depends on you, have a look at the market (USA, GB, etc.) and check out a few sites to see which is used most. Manufacturing or production really doesn't make a difference, but I prefer the under own label bit to "for itself". Or even "under our own label/their own label" depending on your context.
Hope this helps
SUE
Selected response from:

kringle
Grading comment
Grazie, siete stati tutti di grande aiuto. Loredana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2garment/apparel/clothing manufacturing/production for third parties and under own label
kringle
5 +1manufacture of clothes on behalf of third parties or for one's own account.
Gian
4manufacturing apparel or itself or for other companiesMarcello Napolitano
4Fashion manufacturing
Barbara Cattaneo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fashion manufacturing


Explanation:
on behalf of third parties or for one's own account.
credo ci siano poi parecchie alternative a fashion manufacturing.
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing apparel or itself or for other companies


Explanation:
Preferisco tradurre abbigliamento con apparel.

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacture of clothes on behalf of third parties or for one's own account.


Explanation:
http://www.confezionibfb.it/html_uk/prodotti1_uk.htm
Thanks to our long experience in the manufacture of clothes, and in particular in the production of sportswear and leisurewear, we are able to offer maximum flexibility in terms of production both from the point of view of quantity and type of clothing.
Clients who entrust the manufacture of their designs to us can choose from the following production options:
The manufacture of standard garments under our J.U.M.P. (Just Union of Mind and Physical) label;
The manufacture of garments that, based on our models, are marketed under the client’s own label;
The manufacture of garments based on the designs of the client’s stylists and, if required, on the designs of our own stylists.
Once the type of clothing has been decided on, production begins immediately.
For garments designed by stylists, the production process is slightly more complex since it is first of all necessary to produce prototypes in order to verify that the stylistic design and versatility have been correctly interpreted. Once this phase has been completed, the large-scale manufacturing process begins.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 16:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative:
manufacture of garments

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: garment and/or apparel widespead US usage
24 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garment/apparel/clothing manufacturing/production for third parties and under own label


Explanation:
the choice of the first terms really depends on you, have a look at the market (USA, GB, etc.) and check out a few sites to see which is used most. Manufacturing or production really doesn't make a difference, but I prefer the under own label bit to "for itself". Or even "under our own label/their own label" depending on your context.
Hope this helps
SUE

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Grazie, siete stati tutti di grande aiuto. Loredana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
17 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days