KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

direttrice Ovest-Est

English translation: East-West direction, axis


16:09 Oct 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: direttrice Ovest-Est
Il processo di allargamento a Est dell’Unione Europea porrà gli interessi dei Paesi collocati a Nord e Sud delle Alpi in un contesto di mercato unico allargato, caratterizzato da una liberalizzazione dei traffici e dei trasporti e, quindi, da una forte concorrenza sia sulle direttrici Ovest - Est che su quelle Nord - Sud.
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
English translation:East-West direction, axis
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Marcello Napolitano
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i consigli!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6East-West direction, axisMarcello Napolitano
3 +3spheres
Libero_Lang_Lab
4tradelines
luskie
4commento
Gian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
East-West direction, axis


Explanation:
.

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per i consigli!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 mins

agree  Don Green: E/W, N/S axis
9 mins

agree  caterina fuda
18 mins

agree  Rick Henry: sorry... I meant to give the agree to THIS answer
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: axis
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti: axis
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spheres


Explanation:
...stimulates strong competition between both East and West spheres and likewise the North-South spheres.

I thought about suggesting axis (axes), but I guess this has military connotations.


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
25 mins

agree  Rick Henry
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
5 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commento


Explanation:
Direttrice in geografia significa linea che rappresenta una direzione predominante.

Direzione = la parte verso cui si procede o il punto cui si è diretti

Le definizioni di cui sopra sono stae prese dal Diz. Devoto-Oli


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tradelines


Explanation:
I agree with Marcello and Gian, and I'm not sure that one can say "North-South tradelines", but I definitely think tradelines is what they are speaking of here

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355