KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

chicchi di curiosità

English translation: Beans of curiosity


09:12 Oct 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: chicchi di curiosità
section on a coffee website
Neil
English translation:Beans of curiosity
Explanation:
Looks like a play on words. Chicchi are the coffee beans, and chicco of curiosità is something like little pinches of curiosity. I would leave the "beans" in, in order to keep the reference to coffee.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unique (coffee) beans
Don Green
3 +1Beans of curiosity
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beans of curiosity


Explanation:
Looks like a play on words. Chicchi are the coffee beans, and chicco of curiosità is something like little pinches of curiosity. I would leave the "beans" in, in order to keep the reference to coffee.


    -
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unique (coffee) beans


Explanation:
I would add coffee to beans.
unique/special/one-of-a-kind

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145