KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

chi a studiare, chi a guardare la televisione e chi a fare i lavori domestici

English translation: Laurmo


10:01 Oct 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: chi a studiare, chi a guardare la televisione e chi a fare i lavori domestici
io e mia madre restiamo a casa, chi a studiare, chi a guardare la televisione e chi a fare i lavori domestici

(testo scolastico per secondary school)
Laura Morarelli
Italy
English translation:Laurmo
Explanation:
The sentence is wrong in Italian. You cannot apply "chi" to a group of two people (io e mia madre; my mother and I). Unless this is a sample of spoken Italian taped from a real and live conversation, I would say it is "ungrammatical".
Also there are three "chi" and "two people".
I will translate it literally for you.
My mother and I stay home: some of us do our homework, some of us watch TV and some of us do house chores.

good luck

paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
grazie mille x la spiegazione
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Laurmo
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1v.s.
Antonella M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Some of us study, some watch TV and some do the house chores.

An idea...

Antonella

Antonella M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy: or house work
17 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Laurmo


Explanation:
The sentence is wrong in Italian. You cannot apply "chi" to a group of two people (io e mia madre; my mother and I). Unless this is a sample of spoken Italian taped from a real and live conversation, I would say it is "ungrammatical".
Also there are three "chi" and "two people".
I will translate it literally for you.
My mother and I stay home: some of us do our homework, some of us watch TV and some of us do house chores.

good luck

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
grazie mille x la spiegazione

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Zinno
30 mins

agree  caterina fuda
35 mins

agree  luskie
55 mins

agree  gmel117608
6 days