KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

robot da cucina

English translation: food processor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:robot da cucina
English translation:food processor
Entered by: eliyahug

21:07 Oct 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: robot da cucina
by this I mean the one with all the various functions - mixer, blender etc.- I'd like some ideas on the current term in English please - other than kitchen robot
Moll
food processor
Explanation:
when these appliances first came out, one of the first [or the first] brand was the French "robot coupe"
--the English generic name, at least in the US, is food processor
Selected response from:

eliyahug
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10food processoreliyahug
5Multi-functions, purpose kitchen appliance.Rosa Graziani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
food processor


Explanation:
when these appliances first came out, one of the first [or the first] brand was the French "robot coupe"
--the English generic name, at least in the US, is food processor

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
0 min

agree  Marcello Napolitano
3 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
8 mins

agree  Rick Henry
8 mins

agree  Simon Charass
9 mins

agree  manducci
36 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim
39 mins

agree  María del Carmen Cerda: of course
43 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
45 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: also Cuisinart: the brand used for the generic as in xerox.
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Multi-functions, purpose kitchen appliance.


Explanation:
I would use multi purpose kitchen appliance.

Rosa Graziani
United States
PRO pts in pair: 19