KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fare buon viso a cattiva sorte

English translation: Take it on the chin/take it like a man (!)


11:48 Oct 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: fare buon viso a cattiva sorte
Mi è persino capitato di fare buon viso a cattiva sorte pur di portare a casa l’agognato trofeo! - a collector talking about his passion
Miri
English translation:Take it on the chin/take it like a man (!)
Explanation:
Variations of above suggestions, but here I would have said:

"sometimes you just have to take in on the chin if you want to take that treasure home with you"....

Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 14:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"take it\" - not \"take in\", of course...
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7make the best of a bad job / grin and bear it
luskie
5 +1to take the rough with the smooth
Gian
5Take it on the chin/take it like a man (!)
Angela Arnone
3 +1to put on a brave facemanducci


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
make the best of a bad job / grin and bear it


Explanation:
sono le due traduzioni del mio diz., ma molto probabilmente i madrelingua sanno fare di meglio :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: the first I would say for the context. Ciao
1 min
  -> grazie Paola! Ciao

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
16 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  gmel117608
1 hr
  -> grazie Giuseppe!

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  caterina fuda
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Paola Grassi
21 hrs
  -> grazie!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take the rough with the smooth


Explanation:
...Diz. Garzanti

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: di solito qui dicono così...
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take it on the chin/take it like a man (!)


Explanation:
Variations of above suggestions, but here I would have said:

"sometimes you just have to take in on the chin if you want to take that treasure home with you"....

Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 14:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"take it\" - not \"take in\", of course...
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to put on a brave face


Explanation:
But with more context we might be able to come up with something better - what did this person have to do in order to bring the trophy home?

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Thompson: Io avrei scelto questa soluzione, mi sembra la traduzione perfetta
2093 days
  -> Thanks, although in the context perhaps the others were closer.