KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

trestine

English translation: chaplets


06:12 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: trestine
Description of an antique vase:Coppe murrina a tessere floreali e trestine
Moll
English translation:chaplets
Explanation:
maybe it is crestine in the sense of piccole creste

my proposal is chaplets (ghirlande)
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
Thanks for your attempt. Unfortunately this problem was never cleared up, and that's why I never got back to you. In the end I asked the client who declined from answering. However, I've given the points to you because it seemed the most likely solution. thanks to everyone.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3chaplets
Domenica Grangiotti
2testine?
luskie
2from Triesteasynge


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
from Trieste


Explanation:
looks to me like a typo for triestine in Italian

asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaplets


Explanation:
maybe it is crestine in the sense of piccole creste

my proposal is chaplets (ghirlande)

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 297
Grading comment
Thanks for your attempt. Unfortunately this problem was never cleared up, and that's why I never got back to you. In the end I asked the client who declined from answering. However, I've given the points to you because it seemed the most likely solution. thanks to everyone.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
testine?


Explanation:
little heads? a wild wild guess :-)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355