KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vasi passanti

English translation: passageway/passage/corridor


21:19 Oct 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: vasi passanti
I'm asking the question again because I've been given more information. These are holes in the wall, covered by Plexiglas, to see from one part of the house into another. The phrase again, is:'L’ingresso con grandi aperture a muro che si affacciano sulla cucina, con vasi passanti in plexiglass'. I would be inclined to call them portholes! but perhaps someone knows a more technical term?
Moll
English translation:passageway/passage/corridor
Explanation:
So I presume this is "vani" passanti, rather then "vasi", as I thought when I first saw your question. I wouldn't use "portholes" which are openings that admit air. I think it is just the passageway between the rooms, which is see-through.
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4You should be able to get away with "portholes"
Arthur Borges
2 +2passageway/passage/corridor
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passageway/passage/corridor


Explanation:
So I presume this is "vani" passanti, rather then "vasi", as I thought when I first saw your question. I wouldn't use "portholes" which are openings that admit air. I think it is just the passageway between the rooms, which is see-through.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: "vani" I think that Adriana is right:
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You should be able to get away with "portholes"


Explanation:
Architecture is a plastic art really, and "plain round windows" (which is all they seem to be) simply won't do, will it?

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 88