KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sottrarmi al richiamo della mia terra

English translation: escape the call of my land


12:51 Feb 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: sottrarmi al richiamo della mia terra
"ad un certo punto della mia vita non ho potuto sottrarmi al richiamo della mia terra ed ho deciso di diventare agricoltore".
come potrei tradurlo?
grazie!
Marika Costantini
Italy
English translation:escape the call of my land
Explanation:
ad a certain stage of my life I couldn't escape...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-17 08:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used land here as it is closer to terra and also in the context of his decision to become a farmer
Selected response from:

Theodora OB
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5resist my longing to return to my native land
Tom in London
4 +2escape the call of my landTheodora OB
3I was lured back to my roots
Barbara Carrara


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I was lured back to my roots


Explanation:
An idea, if it can help...

Barbara

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resist my longing to return to my native land


Explanation:
try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-16 13:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option might be "resist my homesickness"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-16 13:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EVEN BETTER suggestion!!!!

"resist my longing to return to my native soil"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
17 mins

agree  hirselina
35 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: the call of
56 mins

agree  Sele
4 hrs

agree  ARS54
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escape the call of my land


Explanation:
ad a certain stage of my life I couldn't escape...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-17 08:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used land here as it is closer to terra and also in the context of his decision to become a farmer

Theodora OB
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: resist
56 mins
  -> I agree with resist

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> Thank you