KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

bassifondi per illuminazione

English translation: floor wells for lighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bassifondi per illuminazione
English translation:floor wells for lighting
Entered by: Michael Mottola

00:33 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / design
Italian term or phrase: bassifondi per illuminazione
Entro questo volume gli studenti potranno eventualmente inserire, se necessario per le proprie esigenze di progetto, ogni eventuale congegno ed impianto, purché non visibile (per es, realizzando controsoffitti e o bassifondi per illuminazione ecc.).
Michael Mottola
Italy
floor wells for lighting
Explanation:
or, in "technichese" lighting (floor) wells
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1false floors for lights
Sonja Zibin
4floor wells for lighting
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
false floors for lights


Explanation:
Michael, it seems to me that since "controsoffitti" means "false ceilings", it would make sense in this context that "bassifondi" means "false floors". It is only an intuition, but I believe it could be correct.

Sonja Zibin
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: could be...
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor wells for lighting


Explanation:
or, in "technichese" lighting (floor) wells

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thanks