KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

abaco

English translation: range of combinations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abaco
English translation:range of combinations
Entered by: Michael Mottola

00:34 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / design
Italian term or phrase: abaco
La tavola della cartella colori e materiali costituisce l’abaco del materiale nelle varianti cromatiche e di finitura che verranno utilizzate nella definizione dello spazio.
Michael Mottola
Italy
range of combinations
Explanation:
I think this is trying to say that the chart referred to shows all the colours available and all the finishes available, which can be combined together to create the full range of effects.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abacus
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 +1range of combinations
Oliver Lawrence
3 +1basis / abc
Manuela Dal Castello


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abacus


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abacus_(architecture)

I think this is it.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sele
6 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: don't understand how an architectural abacus (i.e. a stone slab at the top of a pillar) can possibly mean this. More explanation would be interesting..pls?
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range of combinations


Explanation:
I think this is trying to say that the chart referred to shows all the colours available and all the finishes available, which can be combined together to create the full range of effects.

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: just range
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basis / abc


Explanation:
they reprensent the basic matters to be studied, combined etc etc

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: An ABC is also good!
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael!