ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cartella colori

English translation: color (or colour) card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cartella colori
English translation:color (or colour) card
Entered by: Michael Mottola

00:36 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / design
Italian term or phrase: cartella colori
) creazione della cartella colori e materiali.
La tavola della cartella colori e materiali costituisce l’abaco del materiale nelle varianti cromatiche e di finitura che verranno utilizzate nella definizione dello spazio.
Michael Mottola
Italy
color (or colour) card
Explanation:
I believe that this is the term used in the painting, textile and design industries.
Selected response from:

Sonja Zibin
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2color (or colour) card
Sonja Zibin
5sheet or book containing color samples
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 +1palette
AeC2009
4colour chart
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sheet or book containing color samples


Explanation:
Cartella colori means a book or a file containing numerous color samples. What I mean here is for example, if you were to rennovate your house and ask a carpenter and designer to remodel your house, the desginer would present you a book with color samples asking you what color you would like to use for your wallpaper. You may answer brown, but there may be, say 5 kinds of brown (dark brown, light brown, you name it), and usually in that book or file, you will find a piece of each color in cloth which is exactly the same color and material. Photos of these colors may not be reliable, since printed materials could change the original color when printed on paper.
I hope you get the point.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
color (or colour) card


Explanation:
I believe that this is the term used in the painting, textile and design industries.

Sonja Zibin
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: or colour/color chart
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oliver

neutral  Manuela Dal Castello: colour card, I believe, shows just one card and therefore one colour...
5 hrs

agree  simon tanner
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palette


Explanation:
Penso potrebbe andare..., nel linguaggio informatico moderno è proprio la cartella dei colori...

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palette

AeC2009
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
6 mins
  -> Thanks..., :-))

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colour chart


Explanation:
dipende dal contesto comunque...
vedi anche questo link: www.ral.de/en/ral_farben/index.php


    Reference: http://www.keylinegraphix.co.uk
    Reference: http://yarntree.com/075dmc.htm
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7