KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

valorizzate dalla conoscenza e dalle tecnologie di oggi

English translation: updated using today's knowledge and technologies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valorizzate dalla conoscenza e dalle tecnologie di oggi
English translation:updated using today's knowledge and technologies
Entered by: Tom in London

09:28 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: valorizzate dalla conoscenza e dalle tecnologie di oggi
"rispettiamo le tradizioni che vengono valorizzate dalla conoscenza e dalle tecnologie di oggi".
questa è la frase intera. si parla di un'azienda agricola che utilizza dei processi "artigianali" per la lavorazione dei suoi prodotti ma non disdegna le più moderne tecnologie (pur continuando a rispettare le tradizioni).
qualche idea?
grazie!
Marika Costantini
Italy
updated using today's knowledge and technologies
Explanation:
try this.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille tom! grazie a tutti-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assessed with today's know-how and technology
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1enhanced through expertise and state-of-the-art technology
Barbara Carrara
4updated using today's knowledge and technologies
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessed with today's know-how and technology


Explanation:
or "with the know-how and technology of today", or with "knowledge" instead of "know-how", but it makes little difference in the context.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
29 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
updated using today's knowledge and technologies


Explanation:
try this.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
grazie mille tom! grazie a tutti-

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhanced through expertise and state-of-the-art technology


Explanation:
...



Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> Troppa grazia, Rossella. Thanks! Barbara