KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pattini di scorrimento

English translation: runners


16:23 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Furniture doors
Italian term or phrase: pattini di scorrimento
PATTINO DI SCORRIMENTO - Tappo in materiale plastico autolubrificante che, applicato sotto le ante ne consente lo scorrimento riducendo l`attrito.

Context:

Ogni estremità di traversa da unire o innestare ad un montante del telaio, e' dotata di un cursore avente una superficie piana dotata di pattini di scorrimento.

So far I've found: sliding block, sliding bearings, sliding cushions, sliding plate, sliding guide, shoe ...

Does anyone know which, if any, of the above is suitable in the context of unit/furniture doors?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:runners
Explanation:
Sliding doors drawers and things generally slide on runners in normal English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-18 17:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivana, I think the runner would "run" along a guide or a track or inside a channel. Also I think that the usual set up is a roller, like curtain runners, but this specific runner would seem to slide with a special self lubricating plastic instead of having rollers. Not a design I would choose.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Cheers Jim :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3runners
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1sliding plate/guide
sarahca
4sliding shoesVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding shoes


Explanation:
German "Gleitschuhe"

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sliding plate/guide


Explanation:
I would use one of these two options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-18 16:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that's sliding guides/plates. See this example, does this fit?http://www.bifolds.co.uk/installation.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-18 16:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Position both the upper and lower sliding guides in the track channel and then space the panels evenly, fitting them to the door opening by adjusting the track sockets."



sarahca
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loredana Barozzino: sliding guide
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
runners


Explanation:
Sliding doors drawers and things generally slide on runners in normal English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-18 17:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivana, I think the runner would "run" along a guide or a track or inside a channel. Also I think that the usual set up is a roller, like curtain runners, but this specific runner would seem to slide with a special self lubricating plastic instead of having rollers. Not a design I would choose.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22sliding+doors%22+pla...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Cheers Jim :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent - thks Jim - couldn't for the life of me think what these were called :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahca: good point!
5 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
6 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 day1 hr