KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

nella misura più idonea allo scopo

English translation: to the extent he deems most appropriete (to that purpose)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nella misura più idonea allo scopo
English translation:to the extent he deems most appropriete (to that purpose)
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

10:55 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / contracts
Italian term or phrase: nella misura più idonea allo scopo
How can I translate the expression "nella misura più idonea allo scopo" in this sentence?

"L'agente deve accertarsi, prima di raccogliere l’ordine, nella misura più idonea allo scopo, della solvibilità del cliente, e informare per iscritto la Casa mandante di eventuali condizioni di evidente difficoltà economica del cliente stesso."

Thank you in advance!
Tamara L.
Italy
to the extent he deems most appropriete (to that purpose)
Explanation:
I think they are referring to the amount of investigation/data required to determine the client's solvency.

ActionAid: Anti-Harassment Policy
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The Chief Financial Officer or Executive Director will investigate the complaint to the extent he/she deems appropriate. Under normal circumstances (e.g., ...
www.actionaidusa.org/who/governance/harassment/
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Yes, I think that's the correct interpretation! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for the quantity most appropriate for that purpose
Barbara Toffolon
3to the extent he deems most appropriete (to that purpose)
Raffaella Panigada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the quantity most appropriate for that purpose


Explanation:
"The agent must ascertain, prior to taking the order for the quantity most appropriate for that purpose, the customer's solvency and notify the......"



Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the extent he deems most appropriete (to that purpose)


Explanation:
I think they are referring to the amount of investigation/data required to determine the client's solvency.

ActionAid: Anti-Harassment Policy
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The Chief Financial Officer or Executive Director will investigate the complaint to the extent he/she deems appropriate. Under normal circumstances (e.g., ...
www.actionaidusa.org/who/governance/harassment/

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Yes, I think that's the correct interpretation! Thanks!