KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

presepi da collezione

English translation: collector's cribs/crèches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presepi da collezione
English translation:collector's cribs/crèches
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

09:52 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: presepi da collezione
mostra di presepi da collezione
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
collector's cribs/crèches
Explanation:
In English, when something is "da collezione" we say that it is a "collector's item".

"Presepe" can be crib, but also crèche or manger scene.

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
userseste "creche" al posto di "crib" sempre, intendo dire anche quando non e`aggettivato come in presepi artistici?
ad es: vi sono esposti numerosi presepi etc...
e il plurale e` "creches"?
scusate non metto l'accento per non perdere tempo ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2collector's cribs/crèches
Angela Arnone
5collectible crecheMarie Scarano
3 +2collection cribMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collection crib


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 09:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collection cribs

plurale

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
1 min

agree  Gian
4 mins

neutral  Angela Arnone: as a native English speaker this wouldn't mean anything to me.
24 mins

neutral  Catherine Bolton: Sounds like it's an item to collect things (or money!), rather than something for collectors.
28 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collector's cribs/crèches


Explanation:
In English, when something is "da collezione" we say that it is a "collector's item".

"Presepe" can be crib, but also crèche or manger scene.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
userseste "creche" al posto di "crib" sempre, intendo dire anche quando non e`aggettivato come in presepi artistici?
ad es: vi sono esposti numerosi presepi etc...
e il plurale e` "creches"?
scusate non metto l'accento per non perdere tempo ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Definitely. I'd use crèche.
4 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collectible creche


Explanation:
WIth an accent over the e in creche -
This seems to be the most concise translation - just my personal preference.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357