KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

offerta da

English translation: sponsored by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:offerta da
English translation:sponsored by
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

10:01 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: offerta da
la serata (di spettacoli) e`stata offerta dalla Banca xxxz
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
sponsored by
Explanation:
You don't give us much to go on, but it sounds like the bank has sponsored (paid for) the show / entertainment.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
grazie luskie, e` giusta la tua puntualizzazione, ma io sono per semplificare, in fondo il significato e`di erogare denaro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sponsored by
Catherine Bolton
4 +3offered by
Gian
4 +1put on by
Russell Jones


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
offered by


Explanation:
servizi offerti = services offered somma offerta = sum offered

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
0 min

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
4 mins

agree  luskie: naturalmente va bene anche sponsored, ma in fondo non dice sponsorizzata (e forse non lo dice perché 'offrire' è più 'carino' che non 'sponsorizzare')
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sponsored by


Explanation:
You don't give us much to go on, but it sounds like the bank has sponsored (paid for) the show / entertainment.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
grazie luskie, e` giusta la tua puntualizzazione, ma io sono per semplificare, in fondo il significato e`di erogare denaro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
20 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
4 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put on by


Explanation:
The best I can think of.
"Sponsor" tends to suggest a subsidiary role, a financial contributor (or one of several), with no major part in the organisation.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
4 hrs