KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sagrato

English translation: cathedral forecourt; church square


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sagrato
English translation:cathedral forecourt; church square
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:10 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sagrato
sagrato del Duomo
parvis?
church square?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
cathedral forecourt
Explanation:
or simply "in front of the cathedral" because this is not a standard (or common)feature of British churches or cathedrals. A "church square" would most probably not be part of church property.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cathedral forecourt
Russell Jones
4church-square
Gian
3churchyardMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
church-square


Explanation:
diz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche parvis

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
churchyard


Explanation:
spazio davanti ad una chiesa

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cathedral forecourt


Explanation:
or simply "in front of the cathedral" because this is not a standard (or common)feature of British churches or cathedrals. A "church square" would most probably not be part of church property.


    Reference: http://www.shef.ac.uk/postcards/sheff/1197-23a.html
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs