KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ex canonica

English translation: former presbytery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ex canonica
English translation:former presbytery
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:20 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ex canonica
mostra nei locali della ex canonica.
should i lieva it in italian for the tourist?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
former presbytery
Explanation:
Vicarage, parsonage and rectory tend to suggest anglican, non-conformist or "rector's house".
The web-site quoted, for an English catholic church, uses the word presbytery (also used by non-conformist churches).
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3former presbytery
Russell Jones
4 +1ex rectory
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ex rectory


Explanation:
or ex parsonage

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
former presbytery


Explanation:
Vicarage, parsonage and rectory tend to suggest anglican, non-conformist or "rector's house".
The web-site quoted, for an English catholic church, uses the word presbytery (also used by non-conformist churches).


    Reference: http://www.rcdhn.org.uk/~stjoseph/index.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
2 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

agree  Angela Arnone: yes, and "ex" is "former"
3 hrs