KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

corteo storico

English translation: historic(al)procession; pageant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corteo storico
English translation:historic(al)procession; pageant
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:28 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: corteo storico
historical parade?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
historic procession
Explanation:
Parade has a different "air" to it.
See the site listed below for an example.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
would someone pls. explain the difference between parade and procession?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3historical procession
Gian
5 +1historic procession
Catherine Bolton
5procession in historical costume
Angela Arnone
4historical/historic parade
luskie
2historical cortègeGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
historical procession


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 mins

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
8 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historic procession


Explanation:
Parade has a different "air" to it.
See the site listed below for an example.


    Reference: http://www.saint-andrews.co.uk/cgi-bin/kk.pl?04
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
would someone pls. explain the difference between parade and procession?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-parade and procession are not really interchangeable
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
historical cortège


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procession in historical costume


Explanation:
or even a "pageant" ....
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical/historic parade


Explanation:
un'alternativa... molti hits... credo (credo) che parade e procession siano più o meno equivalenti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 22:26:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

più o meno, naturalmente, ma con corteo storico mi suona meglio parade... una processione storica non lo direi, una parata invece si... poi c\'è il pageant di Angela che in fondo secondo me è la cosa migliore... ma non sono madrelingua... ma insomma non lo so :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355