KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

consegna

English translation: the giving OR the handing


10:44 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: consegna
La consegna del Tallero nella mani del Capitano del Popolo, presso la Loggia, il saluto ai gonfaloni, l'animazione medioevale, sono un ulteriore motivo di interesse per le persone amanti del periodo medioevale e attente a questa secolare tradizione.

handover?
delivery? o altro ancora?
grazie
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:the giving OR the handing
Explanation:
It's not a delivery it's simply giving the thing to the Capitano...
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the giving OR the handing
Angela Arnone
3 +2deliverypreite
4consignmentAntonio Camangi
4the handing over of
Russell Jones
3passingMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery


Explanation:
mi sembra quello più adatto

preite
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 mins

agree  SimoC
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignment


Explanation:
It seems to me better tailored to the context.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the giving OR the handing


Explanation:
It's not a delivery it's simply giving the thing to the Capitano...
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the handing over of


Explanation:
or "presentation of"

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passing


Explanation:
nel senso di passaggio (appunto da una mano all'altra).

Si usa per lo scettro e penso si addica anche al Tallero.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106