KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

in localita`

English translation: district


10:46 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: in localita`
Nel tardo pomeriggio, secondo una vecchia tradizione, in località zz, accensione del fuoco propiziatorio per il nuovo anno.
si tratta di una piccola localita`(non proprio frazione, bensi`zona) in un comune.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:district
Explanation:
is the word I generally use in this kind of context. It's generic enough not to tie you down, just like "località".
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2district
Angela Arnone
5hamletMarie Scarano
4in XXX locality
Gian
4in the area of...Antonio Camangi
4in the town/city/village of zzxxxEDLING
3 +1in....preite
3quarterMariacarmela Attisani
2suburbGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in....


Explanation:
io metterei solo il nome della località.


preite
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in XXX locality


Explanation:

From Google
Aulla wonderful Sporting Centre placed in Quercia locality is equipped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 11:04:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Report On Fieldwork At The Acutuba Locality, Lower...

The Turchino Pass will not be present in the route of Milan-San Remo for the first time in 94 years, due to a landslide near the locality of Fado.

The name of the bed and breakfast is Ombria, in the locality of Celana, ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 09:44:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Commento.


Secondo il dizionario italiano:
Località: zona, luogo caratterizzato mediante dati geografici più o meno definiti7importanti
Io ho una casa in località Cerese. Non è nel paese, ma dista 3 km. Vi è anche la località di Croce di Salven un km più avanti. Si usa \"località XX\" per dare un riferimento, perché sono si vicine ad un centro(paese, città che sia) ma se uno viole trovare il luogo non lo trova qui; pertanto viene dato un nome al quale tutti possono riferirsi. Bastano 4 case, una croce, un albergo... per dare un nome ad un luogo.

Distretto in italiano significa tutt\'altro: 1. circoscrizione amministrativa (d. ferroviario, d. militare) 2. Zona soggetta alla giurisdizione di una autorità od organo amministrativo 3. zona nella quale è localizzato un determinato fenomeno

DISTRICT: districtus-control hence in feudal law a territory within which a lord had jurisdiction 1. geographical or political division made for a specific purpose (a school district) 2. any region, part of the country, city, ecc. (the buisiness district)

LOCALITY: position which regard to surrounding objects, land marks

CONCLUSIONE: secondo me (vedere alcuni esempi presi da GOOGLE) locality og XX oppure XX locality sarebbe stato meglio!

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quarter


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 11:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a quarter called xxx

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hamlet


Explanation:
this would be a small inhabited area even smaller than a village. In Italy these areas are usually on the outskirts of a town, so you may want to say something like the rural hamlet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I also agree with preite - just say \"in ....\"

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 357

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the town/city/village of zz


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the area of...


Explanation:
If not defined.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
district


Explanation:
is the word I generally use in this kind of context. It's generic enough not to tie you down, just like "località".
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: or area
1 hr

agree  luskie: credo anch'io
9 hrs

neutral  Gian: non sono molto d'accordo - Vedi commento
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suburb


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185