KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Sezione di

English translation: office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sezione ( di punto vendita)
English translation:office
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

11:42 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Sezione di
associazione xz, sezione di (nome di citta`)
branch of?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Office
Explanation:
Giacomo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2divisionMariacarmela Attisani
5 +2branch
Russell Jones
2 +2OfficeGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
division


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 11:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xxxx division

Nome città + division

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

agree  Marie Scarano
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
7 hrs

agree  Antonio Camangi
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branch


Explanation:
but this depends entirely on the nature of the associazione and the function of the sezione. Office is fine for professional services or sales, Division for manufacturing etc. Branch for a society, bank or insurance company etc.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: sounds right
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
5 hrs