KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Progetto Presepio

English translation: Progetto Presepio


11:44 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Progetto Presepio
nome dato ad un'iniziativa, messo tra virgolette. lo lascio invariato e poi metto tra parentesi una nota esplicativa ad es. creche project?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:Progetto Presepio
Explanation:
io farei come tu hai detto
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
I chose to leave it in italian, altough Crib Project sounds fine; but I always think the tourist may see ads or posters bearing the original name and therefore would be misleading to give another name, keeping both would be confusing.
thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Progetto Presepio
Gian
5'Nativity scene' project
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Progetto Presepio


Explanation:
io farei come tu hai detto

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386
Grading comment
I chose to leave it in italian, altough Crib Project sounds fine; but I always think the tourist may see ads or posters bearing the original name and therefore would be misleading to give another name, keeping both would be confusing.
thank you everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: indeed
25 mins

agree  Russell Jones: +(Crib project) if this is a Christmas crib.
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Nativity scene' project


Explanation:
Does 'presepe/presepio' not usually mean a Christmas crib? A 'creche' project might be misleading, as the first meaning would be taken as for small children.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083