KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

spaccio

English translation: point of sale'sales point; outlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spaccio (negozio piccolo)
English translation:point of sale'sales point; outlet
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

12:08 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: spaccio
inteso come negozio. qui si tratta di uno spaccio di prodotti di artigianato locale che presumo abbia altri punti vendita.
normalmente uno spaccio vende prodotti proprio (ad es. spaccio formaggi) oppure locali; anche se si parla di spaccio biologico.
vorrei sapere se esistono alternative a "shop" oppure "store"
grazie mille!
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
point of sale OPPURE sales point
Explanation:
sono delle alternative abbastanza adattabili.
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 13:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche \"outlet\"
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2point of sale OPPURE sales point
Angela Arnone
4 +2shop
Elisabeth Ghysels
4(sales) outlet
Russell Jones


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shop


Explanation:
usualmente è più piccolo che un "store", e cosi è più adatto per il contesto di prodotti di artigianato.

Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
22 mins

agree  Ornella Grannis
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point of sale OPPURE sales point


Explanation:
sono delle alternative abbastanza adattabili.
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 13:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche \"outlet\"


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  Ida DeFlaviis: outlet
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sales) outlet


Explanation:
often used to include a variety of formats: store departments, franchises, single shops or market stalls.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792