KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

figurante

English translation: parader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:figurante
English translation:parader
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

12:09 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: figurante
Oltre 200 figuranti in costume sfileranno per le vie della città.

figuranti in costume alla rievocazione storica.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
parader
Explanation:
figuranti in costume = costumed paraders
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2participant
Angela Arnone
4 +2paraderSusana Galilea
3characters/figures
luskie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
participant


Explanation:
In this context I would avoid "walk-on" or "extra" as they are specifically theatrical/cinematographic.
These are just locals who get dressed up in costume ... so more than two hundred participants in historical costume parade through the town ....
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
characters/figures


Explanation:
un incerto tentativo di riconoscere al 'partecipante in costume' (che pure è corretto, of course) lo status di 'personaggio' (tra l'altro, in genere vengono inscenate vere e proprie rappresentazioni, spesso nella piazza grande della cittadina)

mi sembra un bel salto di qualità :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 20:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse characters potrebbe andar bene:


Doncaster TownTalk - Your guide to the town of Doncaster, South ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Additional Characters have also been added to the parade including; medieval characters
from Conisbrough Castle, Donny the Bear from the Doncaster Belles ...
www.doncaster.towntalk.co.uk/christmas.shtml - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Mumming: Creating the Carnivalesque - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... They are medieval in origin based on the archetypes of clown, hero, heroine ... A clown
figure leads a musical, acrobatic parade of the characters and enters to ...
www.csu.edu.au/faculty/arts/commun/ cycle/manual/mumming.htm - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

... Walkabout characters. ... From leading a parade to special balloon models, this high rise ... mirth,
magic and fiery madness.For banquets or medieval fayres either as ...
www.pick-n-mix.co.uk/pagetwo.html - 13k - 26 Dic 2002 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Caribbean Carnival Primer - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Medieval Romans and Frenchmen started the tradition by gorging themselves on ... of masquerading
that ranges from a ragtag parade of traditional characters to a ...
www.tfn.net/IntCaribbeanCarn/primer.html - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

-Villa Finetti- Farm Holiday Where we are - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... August: \"Palio della Balestra\" - crossbow tournament among Gubbio\'s districts preceded
by a parade of characters dressed in traditional medieval costumes and a ...
www.agriturismovillafinetti.com/whereweare.htm - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Philanthropy Magazine @ The Philanthropy Roundtable - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The late cardinal was only the latest in a long and colorful parade of characters
who have ... that nothing like it has occurred in the Church since medieval days. ...
www.philanthropyroundtable.org/magazines/ 2001/march/01-03-mag-michaud.html - 52k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Welcome to Northwest Ohio\'s Premiere Medieval Fantasy Faire! - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... be appropriate to a Renaissance or Medieval festival of the ... characters as well as
accepting traditional characters in our ... There will be an actual parade by the ...
www.medievalfantasy.net/medieval/Jobs/default.asp - 73k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

hth


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parader


Explanation:
figuranti in costume = costumed paraders


    Reference: http://aco.ca/ane/greenwich1.htm
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
13 hrs

agree  Angelo Abruzzese: yes and in this context the Historic Pageant also makes sense. Historical ReEnactment is usually for Battles
1 day11 hrs