KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rievocazione storica

English translation: historical pageant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rievocazione storica
English translation:historical pageant
Entered by: Angela Arnone

12:16 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: rievocazione storica
rievocazione storica
non vorrei ripetere "procession" che poi non e`la stessa cosa.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
historic pageant
Explanation:
is about the best ... I use it often for these things.
My dictioanry says that a pageant is:

spettacolo all’aperto, spesso di argomento storico; processione in costume

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4historic pageant
Angela Arnone
4historical recalling
Elisabeth Ghysels
4historical re-enactmentSusana Galilea
3parade
luskie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical recalling


Explanation:
però, anche "re-evocation" esiste in inglese (seconda referenza).

Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 12:33:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certamente va bene anche \"re-enaction procession\"


    Reference: http://www.tomrichstatter.org/y14time.htm
    Reference: http://www.elidor.freeserve.co.uk/english.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
historic pageant


Explanation:
is about the best ... I use it often for these things.
My dictioanry says that a pageant is:

spettacolo all’aperto, spesso di argomento storico; processione in costume

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: historical pageant (or representation). Historic = momentous in history.
1 hr
  -> thanks! I'm not the only one confused here!!!!

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  luskie
10 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
1 day5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parade


Explanation:
non ne sono affatto certa, ma facendo la ricerca su google per la domanda precedente ho trovato molte 'historic parades' or 'medieval parades'

un es

Vacation Idea.com - Il Palio di Siena - Italy Vacation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... First, there is a 2-hour long historic parade featuring medieval costumes.
Each Contrada has its own symbols and colors reflected in the wardrobe. ...
www.vacationidea.com/articles/il_palio_di_siena.html - 9k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 20:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"parade or pageant\": see link:

tScapreel designs - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... We also do cut-outs or other hobby craft-materials about medieval or other subjects. ... Desigh
of a floatA very special subject is the historic parade or pageant. ...
www.scapreel.nl/html/designs.html - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

su un altro piano, mi viene anche in mente commemoration...

hth

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical re-enactment


Explanation:
Term most commonly used in the U.S.


    Reference: http://www.nares.org/nares/main.htm
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278