KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

inaugurazione

English translation: opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inaugurazione di una mostra
English translation:opening
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

14:45 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: inaugurazione
riferito alla mostra
inauguration oppure opening?
lo Zanichelli rif. a mostra indica solo opening, ma siccome la riga sotto ho messo "opening hours"mi sembra una ripetizione.
la frase e`
inaugurazione giovedi 12 c.m.
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
inauguration or opening
Explanation:
"Opening" is fine also according to the Collins Dictionary of Art Terms + Techniques (listed under "vernissage", which is a private preview for an art exhibit, by invitation only).

I would avoid "opening hours". It seems redundant, as you would hardly list the closing hours! Simply put "hours: 9 am - 5 pm" or whatever the hours are.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6inauguration or opening
Catherine Bolton
4inauguration
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inauguration


Explanation:
:=)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inauguration or opening


Explanation:
"Opening" is fine also according to the Collins Dictionary of Art Terms + Techniques (listed under "vernissage", which is a private preview for an art exhibit, by invitation only).

I would avoid "opening hours". It seems redundant, as you would hardly list the closing hours! Simply put "hours: 9 am - 5 pm" or whatever the hours are.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
44 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: opening
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Antonio Camangi: opening
1 hr

agree  luskie: opening
7 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea: opening (if it's a gallery, you could use "gallery hours" on the next line to avoid repetition)
15 hrs