KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

dame

English translation: ladies; damsels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dame
English translation:ladies; damsels
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

14:52 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: dame
sfilata di dame e cavalieri.
which is more appropriate?
dames or ladies? or none of the 2?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
ladies
Explanation:
generally speaking. Dame is an old title but would not seem to apply here.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ladies
swisstell
3 +3knights and ladiesMariacarmela Attisani
5why "dame" isn't suitable here...
Angela Arnone
5Dames and Knights
Gian
5 -1ladies
Lanna Castellano
4commento
Gian
4 -1Damsels and Knights
luskie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ladies


Explanation:
generally speaking. Dame is an old title but would not seem to apply here.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
3 mins
  -> grazie, Mariacarmela

agree  Giusi Pasi
29 mins
  -> grazie, Giusi

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> gracias, Mónica,

agree  luskie: ladies and knights (or even ladies and gentlemen )
7 hrs

agree  terry1
1 day3 hrs

agree  theangel
1 day3 hrs

disagree  Gian: rappresentano le dame e cavalieri diqualche secolo fa! Dames and Knights
5 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knights and ladies


Explanation:
...

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: From the context given by your other questions today, this is the appropriate translation.
22 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
23 mins

agree  Russell Jones
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ladies


Explanation:
'ladies and their cavaliers' would be appropriate - a cavalier in the accepted sense of a gentleman escorting a woman or her partner in a dance. But not dames - even though there's nothing like one, according to the song!

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gian: sono sfilate storiche e sono Dame con Cavalieri (Dames and Knights)
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dames and Knights


Explanation:
http://digilander.libero.it/cfgames2000/games_italy_mauro_da...

Dame e cavalieri (Dames and Knights)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 17:27:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Players must be at least 6 (3 boys and 3 girls). The ideal number of players is 16 (8 boys and 8 girls).
All the boys, *knights*, stand on one side of the playground, all the girls, *dames* on the other side. A \"knight\" goes to a \"dame\" and kneels in front of her. If the dame accepts the knight, she will kneel in turn; if she does not accept him she turns her back to him. The children who \"accept\" each other 3 times become a \"couple\". At the end of the game, all the couples together must make with their bodies a \"bridge\" under which all those who have not been accepted must go.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 08:50:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/throup/ctg/oldsite/arthur.html

DAMES AND KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 08:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dpmc.govt.nz/honours/lists/knights.html

Knights and Dames and Principal and Distinguished Companions of The New Zealand Order of Merit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 09:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://neuro.to/web3/membership.htm

Dames and Knights should attend (to the best of their abilities) all functions and meetings of the Grand Priory, Priory, and Commandery. A Dame or Knight can be promoted to a higher rank or be granted a special distinction by reason of special meritorous deeds or services, and after her/his acceptance, will assume the higher responsibilities of the new rank.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 09:02:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.weekender.co.jp/LatestEdition/970718/special1.htm...

The investiture took place in the St. Alban\'s Anglican-Episcopal Church in Shiba Koen Sunday, June 22, in the presence of about 25 Knights and Dames of the Order The investiture of the seven raised the number of Knights Templar in Japan to 62


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 09:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.khsnsw.org/Order/order4.html

Twenty-one years later the same Sovereign Pontiff divided the members of the Order into three grades: Knights of the Grand Cross, Knights Commander and Knights, establishing the respective uniforms and decorations. Finally Pius XI decided that the main task of the Knights was to provide for the support of the work of the Patriarch by offerings and other services.
In 1888, Pope Leo XIII approved the entrance of women into the Order, and stipulated that they should be in three grades as with Knights: Dames of the Grand Cross, Dames Commander and Dames. This section of the Order derives its spiritual origin from the Empress St. Helen and the charitable women who, during the Latin reign, in the Holy Land, ministered to the sick pilgrims in Jerusalem.


COME SI VEDE LA PAROLA DAMES (legata a Knights) È PRESENTE IN DECINE DI SITI E NON CREDO ABBIA IL SIGNIFICATO DI UNA PANTOMIMA!!!!!


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: "dame" isn't suitable here. It's a slang word with negative connotations.
1 hr
  -> ma se il titolo di un gioco! Quali significati negativi può avere?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
why "dame" isn't suitable here...


Explanation:
I was explaining to Gian, but got caught short.
"dame" is either a title - "Dame Edith Evans" for instance, conferred by the monarch (DBE - dame of the British Empire) or it is the pantomime figure played by a man or it is US English slang for a "woman" and certainly not to be used in this context, where we are talking of "knights and fair ladies"
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: Allora è sbagliato il nome del gioco sopra riportato!!!
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Damsels and Knights


Explanation:
vedi anche domanda kudoz IT>EN di poco tempo fa - è un po' diverso, perché damsels è donzelle, ragazze più che signore, ma damsels and knights ci starebbe proprio bene IMO

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gian: damsel per definizione non è dame!!!
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commento


Explanation:
per rispondere ad Angela.

È chiaro che se un moderatore dice che la mia risposta è "slang" o non va usata ... nessuno la sceglierà.

Torno sull'argomento, perché leggendo le definizioni di dama sui dizionari italiani ed inglese (Webster's) si trova:
"DAME: 1. a title given to a woman in authority or the mistress of a household. 2. a lady now only in the names of various organizations 3. an elderly or matronly woman 4. in G.B. (a) the legal title of the wife of a knight or baronet (b)the title of a woman who has received ano order of knightwood 5. [Slang]a woman or girl.

DAMSEL: a girl, maiden (see Dame)
-------------

DAMA: donna di nobile condizione; signora feudale o moglie di un feudatario o cavaliere, quindi titolo onorifico.

DAMIGELLA: fanciulla di nobile famiglia. Anticamente titolo concesso alle mogli di gentiluomini o scudieri


Quindi non capisco perché Angela faccia dei riferimenti che credo non abbiano attinenza alcuna con quanto si chiede di tradurre. Anche se il slang vuol dire "donna" dal contesto, una sfilata storica (che si tiene in molti paesi in Italia) di Dame e Cavalieri fa capire che non sono donne, ma nobildonne, spesso mogli di Cavalieri (e non di scudieri!) come d'altra parte dice il dizionario.
Il titolo di DAME e quello di KNIGHT viene anche ora usato come onorificenza (vedere le mie citazioni sopra) e quindi sinceramente non "comprendo" perché non si possa usare nel contesto di questa traduzione.
Addirittura c'è un gioco per bambini chiamato "DAMES and KNIGHTS" (in italiano "Dame e Cavalieri)!!!




Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386