KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

macchine ossidionali

English translation: siege machines; siege engines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:macchine ossidonali
English translation:siege machines; siege engines
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

14:59 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: macchine ossidionali
ovvero per assedio.
siege machines?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
siege machines
Explanation:
perchè no.

Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1siege engines
Russell Jones
5siege machinesIda DeFlaviis
4siege machines
Lanna Castellano
4siege machines
Elisabeth Ghysels
3obsidional
luskie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siege machines


Explanation:
such as a ram, balista or catapult . .

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siege machines


Explanation:
perchè no.

Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.elothian-museums.demon.co.uk/exhib/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siege machines


Explanation:
Ron Toms' Trebuchet.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
This program describes every kind of siege machine, including Mangonels, Onagers,
Ballistas, Crossbows, the Trebuchets, and things you may not have known about ...
www.trebuchet.com/story.php/video/marvels.html

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siege engines


Explanation:
This time there is a stock phrase. See web-site quoted.


    Reference: http://www.mechanicals.co.uk/mechanicals/projects/siege.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Abruzzese: Seige Engines is the better phrase, although are we translating Age Of Empires ?
1 day22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obsidional


Explanation:
esiste, come siege, ma mi sembra usato per lo più per obsidional coins, money e crown... vedi un po' tu

esempi

Dictionary of Difficult Words - obsidional, obsidionary - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... INDEX: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. DIFFICULT
WORDS. obsidional, obsidionary. a. pertaining to siege. © From ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/ difficultwords/data/d0009088.html - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


textz.gnutenberg.net/textz/eco_umberto_the_island_of_the_day_before.txt - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... All around the city, soldiers in vari-colored garb dragged obsidional machines
among groups of tents bedecked with banners and among knights wearing many ...
101k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Elizabeth Picard: Beyond the strategic relationship between ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... PUK, request to the UN to uphold the sanctions in October 1997) and Iran (attempts
to impose a global boycott) have revived obsidional reactions which are not ...
www.tusiad.org/yayin/private/ autumn97/html/picard_e.html - 21k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

hth

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355