KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

strumenti d'epoca

English translation: period instruments;antique musical instruments; vintage instruments (USA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:strumenti musicali d'epoca
English translation:period instruments;antique musical instruments; vintage instruments (USA)
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

15:05 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: strumenti d'epoca
mostra di strumenti musicali d'epoca
does this fit: antique music instruments?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
period instruments
Explanation:
As in period costumes and period furniture


ALBA disc catalogue Period Instruments. Click on the cd cover for more info! more info. Artist,
Markku Luolajan-Mikkola, viol (viola da gamba). Name, Marin Marais / TRANG. ...
www.alba-records.fi/g8period.htm -


HoustonChronicle.com - Review: Period instruments highlight Printer-friendly format. Oct. 29, 2002, 8:43AM Period instruments highlight program. By CHARLES WARD Copyright 2002 Houston Chronicle ...
www.chron.com/cs/CDA/story.hts/ ae/music/classical/1637211

index_music ... Period Instruments, Period Performance, baroque orchestra, musica barocca, musica antica, barock music, musique ancienne, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach, wind ensemble ...
www.dm.seven.it/eclairs/Period_Instruments.html


Period instruments - CD Shop Musica Bona On-line shop of the Czech classical music - CD Shop - Anthologies and Recitals - Period instruments. ... Period instruments. Look at the ...
www.musicabona.com/cdshop1/period01.html

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2period instruments
Angela Arnone
4 +1ancient music instrumentsMariacarmela Attisani
4 +1antique MUSICAL instruments
Russell Jones
3vintage instrumentsSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancient music instruments


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 15:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ancient Music Instruments http://urgent.rug.ac.be/swentelomania/ancient/index.php



Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
period instruments


Explanation:
As in period costumes and period furniture


ALBA disc catalogue Period Instruments. Click on the cd cover for more info! more info. Artist,
Markku Luolajan-Mikkola, viol (viola da gamba). Name, Marin Marais / TRANG. ...
www.alba-records.fi/g8period.htm -


HoustonChronicle.com - Review: Period instruments highlight Printer-friendly format. Oct. 29, 2002, 8:43AM Period instruments highlight program. By CHARLES WARD Copyright 2002 Houston Chronicle ...
www.chron.com/cs/CDA/story.hts/ ae/music/classical/1637211

index_music ... Period Instruments, Period Performance, baroque orchestra, musica barocca, musica antica, barock music, musique ancienne, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach, wind ensemble ...
www.dm.seven.it/eclairs/Period_Instruments.html


Period instruments - CD Shop Musica Bona On-line shop of the Czech classical music - CD Shop - Anthologies and Recitals - Period instruments. ... Period instruments. Look at the ...
www.musicabona.com/cdshop1/period01.html

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this is the term used most often
7 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antique MUSICAL instruments


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with this (or period).

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: or ancient
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vintage instruments


Explanation:
vintage musical instruments

Term used in the U.S., but it would mainly be used for turn-of-the-century objects. I have a feeling "d'epoca" goes further back in history...


    Reference: http://www.vintage-instruments.com/
    Reference: http://www.elderly.com/vintage/UIL.htm
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278