KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

apporto logistico

English translation: operational assistance; logistics support; logistic support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apporto logistico
English translation:operational assistance; logistics support; logistic support
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

15:10 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: apporto logistico
same context as previous question
logistic support/ contribution?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
operational assistance
Explanation:
Logistical support is OK but is rather grand. It suggests a highly professional and technical service i.e. in the installation of computer networks.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4logistic support
Lanna Castellano
4 +1logistics support
swisstell
3operational assistance
Russell Jones


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
logistics support


Explanation:
not logistic but logistics, in my view

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
logistic support


Explanation:
as you suggest!

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
6 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
56 mins

agree  Gian: logistic or logistical support
1 hr

agree  luskie: logistical
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational assistance


Explanation:
Logistical support is OK but is rather grand. It suggests a highly professional and technical service i.e. in the installation of computer networks.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792