KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pesca di beneficenza

English translation: charity lucky dip; charity raffle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pesca di beneficenza
English translation:charity lucky dip; charity raffle
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

15:22 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pesca di beneficenza
this part deals with the final celebration of the Epiphany;
Zingarelli gives:
lucky dip (GB) or grab bag(USA);
sounds odd to insert in a program, is there anything else?
thanks a lot!
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
a charity 'lucky dip'
Explanation:
Why not? A feature of many festivities - U=or 'grab bag' if your readership is American.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a charity 'lucky dip'
Lanna Castellano
5 +4charity raffleIda DeFlaviis
4lots of gifts...Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a charity 'lucky dip'


Explanation:
Why not? A feature of many festivities - U=or 'grab bag' if your readership is American.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
13 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Angela Arnone: it's definitely a "lucky dip" for charity - pescare - to dip
1 hr

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lots of gifts...


Explanation:
free for the fishing
I would avoid the GB or US usages, since they are not readily understandable on the other continent. It's impossible to say if there is a raffle involved, otherwise, I would avoid the problem by describing it as above or otherwise, as your context distates.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
charity raffle


Explanation:
I would use the term "raffle" and the following site uses the same when describing the association's traditional "pesca".


PDF]The Italian Canadian Cultural Association
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
... association. One of our very popular attractions for the young and
old alike, is a game called Pesca @ which is a Raffle . For ...
icca.andara.com/English/events/ Pesca%20Donation%20Request%20Letter%20w%20Logo.pdf

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
2 hrs
  -> thks!

agree  Susana Galilea
9 hrs
  -> thks!

agree  Angelo Abruzzese: yes the usuall thing we do at all the Association Gatherings is hold a good old raffle at the end. It usually keeps people around till the end of the party
1 day23 hrs
  -> thks!

agree  gmel117608
11 days