KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

finalissima

English translation: grand finale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finalissima
English translation:grand finale
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

15:38 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: finalissima
premiazione e finalissima
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Grand Final
Explanation:
Ciao
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
tengo la -e finale ma ho trovato anche diversi hits senza.
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Grand Final
Giusi Pasi
5to continue my "agree"...
Catherine Bolton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Grand Final


Explanation:
Ciao

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452
Grading comment
tengo la -e finale ma ho trovato anche diversi hits senza.
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
19 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
38 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano
43 mins

agree  Gian
45 mins

agree  swisstell
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Bolton: Usually with an "e" on the end in the US: Grand Finale (, pronounced
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to continue my "agree"...


Explanation:
Oops, hit the wrong button on the keyboard and in went my "agree" before I was done!
Usually, it's "grand finale", the latter being pronounced "fin-ah-lay".

"American Horseshoe Pitchers Association
Grand Finale Tournament Results 2002"



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/bloomfield_99/finale/finale_02.html
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906