KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sala consiliare

English translation: council chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sala consiliare
English translation:council chamber
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

15:46 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sala consiliare
del comune
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
council room or council chamber
Explanation:
You can find both translations on Internet, the site indicated below is just one example.


Piazza d'Italia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The "Palazzo della Provincia" was erected between 1873 and 1880; worth a note
is the Council Room ("Sala Consiliare") decorated with frescoes by Sicilian ...
www.regione.sardegna.it/azstss/en/italia.htm
Selected response from:

Ida DeFlaviis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3council room or council chamberIda DeFlaviis
5Board Room
Giusi Pasi
4 +1council chambers
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
council chambers


Explanation:
one possibility

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
27 mins
  -> gracias!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
council room or council chamber


Explanation:
You can find both translations on Internet, the site indicated below is just one example.


Piazza d'Italia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The "Palazzo della Provincia" was erected between 1873 and 1880; worth a note
is the Council Room ("Sala Consiliare") decorated with frescoes by Sicilian ...
www.regione.sardegna.it/azstss/en/italia.htm

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
21 mins
  -> thks

agree  Russell Jones: council chamber
41 mins
  -> thks!

agree  Angela Arnone: chamber
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Board Room


Explanation:
See http://ci.berthoud.co.us/events.html
and other google hits.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Arnone: only if it was a company - the council doesn't have "board meetings"
1 hr
  -> Town Halls have such chambers, too. See in the web.