KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pesca gastronomica

English translation: food pot luck; food raffle; food tombola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pesca gastronomica
English translation:food pot luck; food raffle; food tombola
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

15:55 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pesca gastronomica
gastronomic lucky dip?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
food raffle
Explanation:
Once again, I'd use the term "raffle" for the pesca. You can find various refernces made to "food raffles" on Internet.
Selected response from:

Ida DeFlaviis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1food raffleIda DeFlaviis
3tombola
jerrie
3gastronomic pot luck
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gastronomic pot luck


Explanation:
perhaps, but the info is a bit too scant to be sure about it

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food raffle


Explanation:
Once again, I'd use the term "raffle" for the pesca. You can find various refernces made to "food raffles" on Internet.

Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: or raffle of foodstuffs
19 mins
  -> thks!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tombola


Explanation:
is another option to raffle.

You will find references to 'food tombola' via Google.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11