KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

volo augurale

English translation: goodwill flight of doves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:volo augurale
English translation:goodwill flight of doves
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

15:56 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: volo augurale
volo augurale di colombi
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
goodwill flight of doves
Explanation:
A "dole of doves" is the traditional collective noun but "flight" is also used - see web-site quoted.
"Goodwill" hints at the peace emblem.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pigeons' flight of good wishes
Giusi Pasi
5auspicious dove flight
VMTTRADUCE
4goodwill flight of doves
Russell Jones
4celebration flight of the pidgeons
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
celebration flight of the pidgeons


Explanation:
my interpretation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pigeons' flight of good wishes


Explanation:
-

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
12 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auspicious dove flight


Explanation:
La colomba "della pace" è "dove"...

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 225

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goodwill flight of doves


Explanation:
A "dole of doves" is the traditional collective noun but "flight" is also used - see web-site quoted.
"Goodwill" hints at the peace emblem.


    Reference: http://users.tinyonline.co.uk/gswithenbank/collnoun.htm
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2792