KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

chioschi gastronomici

English translation: kiosk, booth for refreshments; food stand; food stall (USA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chioschi gastronomici
English translation:kiosk, booth for refreshments; food stand; food stall (USA)
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

20:50 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: chioschi gastronomici
stands?
refreshment stand?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
kiosk or booth
Explanation:
and as you say for "refreshments"...
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Refreshment stalls
Giusi Pasi
5 +1kiosk or booth
Angela Arnone
4 +1food standsSusana Galilea


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Refreshment stalls


Explanation:
o gastronomy stalls

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: or stands- not gastronomy please
12 mins

agree  swisstell
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kiosk or booth


Explanation:
and as you say for "refreshments"...
Angela

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food stands


Explanation:
That would be the most common term in the U.S.


    Reference: http://www.jeffcohealth.org/docs/es/fs_temp_req.html
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 hrs