KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

gradinata

English translation: `stairway; steps; flight of steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gradinata
English translation:`stairway; steps; flight of steps
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

21:36 Dec 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: gradinata
Centro cittadino – gradinata via xx: RIEVOCAZIONE E CORTEO STORICO
on the steps oppure flight of steps
anche se suona male in inglese steps di cosa?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
stairway
Explanation:
My proposal.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stairway
Simon Charass
5steps/flight of steps
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stairway


Explanation:
My proposal.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
40 mins
  -> Grazie.

agree  Gary Presto: I like this one, too. ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Giusi Pasi
19 hrs
  -> Grazie.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steps/flight of steps


Explanation:
vanno bene entrambe ... credo che la risposta l'hai lì - è una gradinata in Via XXX.
The flight of steps in Via XXX ....
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602